This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] More specifically, the approach outlined in guidance sets required post-construction conditions as the “baseline” for generating credits. This means that a substantial portion of overall pollution reduction will not be creditable. There may be greater credit-generating opportunities associated with project land that is not disturbed during construction (e.g., screening areas).

We understand that WDNR’s interpretation is based on Wis. Stat. § 283.84(1)(a). That statute provides, in substance, that tradable credits may be generated when a party “agrees to reduce the discharge of pollutants below the levels that would otherwise be authorized” in their WPDES permit.