This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] The credit factor is $10,000 for the first ten years the facility claims the credit. The credit factor then decreases by $1,000 annually each year thereafter, and the credit cannot be claimed after 20 years. For example, a 1,000 MW nuclear energy facility would be eligible for $10 million in tax credits annually for ten years, with the annual credit decreasing by $1 million per year for the next ten years, at which point the facility is no longer eligible. 


Energy Priorities Law
Modify the Energy Priorities Law (EPL), Wis. Stat. § 1.12 to add a state goal for new generation capacity to come from nuclear energy and making nuclear energy the highest priority under the law for generation additions. The current priority is that “all new installed capacity for electric generation in the state be based on renewable energy resources.” Wis. Stat. § 1.12(3)(b). Except for energy efficiency, the EPL currently prioritizes “non-combustible renewable energy,” like wind and solar, above all other types of energy to the extent it is cost-effective and technically feasible. Wis. Stat. § 1.12(4).